Auction 136:
Auction 107
107-2717 Vattel,(E.)de.
Questions de droit naturel, et observations sur le traite du droit de la nature de M. le Baron de Wolf. Bern, Soc. Typogr. 1762. Kl.8°. XII, 439 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rsch. (Berieb. u. best.).
Erste Ausgabe. - Treatise on natural law by Vattel (1714-1767), Swiss author of the fundamental "Droit des gens" (1758). It was written in 1753, but only publ. in 1762, to justify Vattel's divergences from the views of Christian Freiherr von Wolf (Conlon 62:1348). - Etw. fleckig, ohne flieg. Vors.
Next auction 136 takes place in December 4-6, 2024