Auction 118
118-3290 Rembrandt van Rijn, Harmensz
(1606 Leiden - Amsterdam 1669). Abraham u. Isaak. Radierung auf feinem Bütten, 1645. Plgr. 15,7 x 13,1 cm. Mit Rändchen. Unter Passep. mont.
New Ho. 224 II (von II). B. 34. W.-B. 34. Prachtvoller, rußig schwarz gedruckter Abdruck des II. Zustands, die Kontur auf Abrahams Schulter geschlossen. - Etw. lichtrandig, sonst sehr gut erhalten. - Abraham and Isaac. Etching on laid paper. Mounted under passepartout. Magnificent print of the 2nd condition, the contour closed on Abraham's shoulder. Somewhat sun faded, otherwise in very good condition.