Auktion 129
129-3552 Dürer, Albrecht
(1471 Nürnberg 1528). Herodias empfängt das Haupt des Johannes. Holzschnitt 1511. 19,1 x 13,1 cm. Weißer Rand mit Papier beklebt. Unter Passep. mont.
M. 232 d (v. g). B. 126. SMS 153. Grauer Abdruck des Zustands d mit den Lücken am Unterrand, aber vor den Wurmlöchern. Im li. unt. Eck hs. Monogr. "WE" (aus d. Slg. Wesdaile, L. 2617) mit Sepia. Leicht fleckig u. berieben. - Herodias receives the head of John. Woodcut 1511. White border pasted with paper. Under passepartout. - Gray impression of condition d with the gaps at the lower margin, but before the wormholes. In the lower left corner handwritten monogram "WE" in sepia. Slightly stained and rubbed.