Auction 136:
Auction 132
132-1340 Sinclair,G.
Hortus Gramineus Woburnensis: or, an Account of the Results of Experiments on the Produce and Nutritive Qualities of different Grasses and other Plants (etc.). London, Ridgway 1824. Mit 60 lithogr. Tafeln. XX, 438 S. Hldr. d. Zt. mit Rverg. (Tls. etw. best. u. berieb., Gel. tls. angeplatzt, Buchblock lose).
Nissen 1850. Pritzel 8692. Erste Ausgabe. - Sinclair (1786-1834) war Gärtner des Herzogs von Bedford, der auf chemischer Basis mit Gräsern und anderen Futterpflanzen experimentierte. "As a comparative guide it had, and has since had, a material value" (DNB XVIII 295). - Schwach gebräunt. Exlibris.
Next auction 136 takes place in December 4-6, 2024