Auktion 64
64-3392 Lamartine (de Prat, M.-L.)-A. de
Souvenirs, impressions, pensées et paysages pendant un voyage en Orient (1832-1833). Nouv. éd. 4 in 2 Bdn. Stuttgart, Scheible, 1839. Mit 4 Holzschnitt-Titeln, gestoch. Portr., gestoch. Frontisp. und 2 gefalt. gestoch. Karten. Opbd. (Stärkere Gebrauchsspuren).
Tobler 153. - Laut gestoch. Titel "troisième édition" der erstmals 1835 erschienenen Reisebeschreibung. - Vgl. Navari 942: "Lamartine, with his wife and daughter, left Marseilles in October, 1832, in his private yacht which was fitted out with a library and an arsenal. He travelled in the style of an Ottoman prince, presented costly gifts to his hosts, and was known in the East as 'l'Emir Français'. Lamartine left his familiy at Beirut and went on to the Holy Land alone. His daughter Julie died of consumption at Beirut, and Lamartine returned to France overland via Constantinople and the Danube valley. He spent 16 months in the Levante." - Die Karten zeigen den östlichen Mittelmeerraum zwischen Südfrankreich und Kleinasien sowie Syrien mit Palästina (innen tief eingerissen). - Leicht gebräunt, tls. etw. braunfl. und schwach wasserrandig.