Auktion 71
71-123 Cartari, V.
Le imagini de i dei de gli antichi, nelle qvali si contengono gl'idoli, i riti, le cerimonie. . . alla religione de gli antichi. Venedig, Ziletti 1587. 4°. 20 Bl. mit Druckermarke auf dem Tit., 460 S. mit 86 blattgr. Radierungen, Läd. Hldr. um 1900. (Mit Fehlst.).
Diese Ausg. nicht bei BMC, Italien Books u. Cicognara. - Über die Götter der Antike - Seltene Ausgabe. - Tls. knapp beschnitten, durchgeh. wasserrandig, Titelbl. unten mit Abschnitt (kein Textverlust). * Cartari's work served as a manual for artists of the day relating the proper attributes of the deities. An important work on renaissance symbolism and classical. - Binding well worn; pages closely trimmed at head with loss of upper border rule on many plates and the loss of the running title at the head of some pages at front, title leaf and following leaf trimmed at bottom as well, dampstain throughout; fair.