Auktion 75
75-3341 Isenberg,(C.W.) u. (J.L.)Krapf.
Journals of the Rev. Isenberg and Krapf, detailing their proceedings in the kingdom of Shoa and journeys in other parts of Abyssinia, in the years 1839-42. Ldn., Seeley u. Burnside 1843. XXVII, 529 S. Mod. Hlwd.
Henze II, 689 (Isenberg) und III, 70 ff. (Krapf), Embacher 177. Henning, Württembergische Forschungsreisende 12 ff. Sehr seltene erste Ausgabe. - An exceedingly rare book and a gem in the history of Ethiopian exploration. At the same time the best and most comprehensive source by far on Krapf's and Isenberg's first expeditions to Ethiopia! - Es fehlen die 2 Faltkarten. Bibl.-Ex., Tit. u. Vors. gestempelt. Leicht gebräunt, Blattränd. vereinzelt fl.