Auktion 136:
Auktion 98
98-1895 Fore-edge-painting.
Mit Ansicht von Langenschwalbach. Dunkelblauer Maroquin d. 19. Jhdts. mit goldgepr. Rckn. und verg. Bordüren auf Deckeln, verg. Rtitel., Goldschnitt sowie Innen- und Stehkantenverg. (Kap. und Gel. etwas berieb., leicht best.).
Enthält: Elegant extracts being an copious selection of instructive, moral and entertaining passages from the most eminent prose writers. Bd.5 (von 6) in 2 Tln. in 1 Bd. London, Sharpe (um 1810). 12°. Mit 2 gest. Titel. - Stellenw. stockfleckig. - 2 Exlibris. - +With a fore-edge painting showing a view of Langenschwalbach.+ Dark blue morocco of the 19th century, gilt borders around sides, spines richly gilt, gilt outer and inner dentelles, all edges gilt. (Extremities somewhat rubbed, slightly bumped). - Includes: Elegant extracts being an copious selection of instructive, moral and entertaining passages from the most eminent prose writers. Vol.5 (of 6) in 2 parts in 1 vol. London, Sharp (about 1810). 12°. With 2 engr. titles. - Partly foxed. - 2 Exlibris.
Nächste Auktion 136
findet von 4.-6. Dezember 2024 statt